Home›Blog›NHS data›October 2026 waiting times
NHS data5 min read·October 2026

NHS waiting times, October 2026 update: a small step back in August

NHS England's latest referral-to-treatment release came out on 8 October 2026 and covers August. After the summer's fall in the typical wait, August moved slightly the other way on most measures.

Written by Speedwell Health · Reviewed by an FCA-regulated adviser

See your price in 60 seconds

Free, whole-of-market comparison · no obligation · FCA-regulated advice
The takeaway

NHS England's August 2026 RTT release shows 7.4 million treatments waiting, up from 7.33 million in July. The median wait rose from 12.0 to 12.2 weeks and the 92nd percentile from 38.4 to 38.8 weeks. Pathways waiting more than a year rose to 113,339, from 111,379.

Compare quotes in 60 seconds
Key takeaways
  • ✓The waiting list stood at 7.37 million treatments at the end of August 2026, its highest since October 2025 but slightly below August 2025.
  • ✓The median wait rose from 12.0 to 12.2 weeks, and rose in most of the specialties we track.
  • ✓Pathways waiting over 52 weeks rose from 111,379 to 113,339, and over 65 weeks from 9,095 to 10,782.

The headline numbers, July to August

Our last analysis covered the July 2026 release. Here is how the August figures, published 8 October 2026, compare. All figures are national, commissioner basis. The list size and long-wait counts include NHS England's estimates for trusts that did not submit data.

MeasureJuly 2026August 2026
Treatments waiting7.33 million7.37 million
Median wait12.0 weeks12.2 weeks
92nd percentile (1 in 12)38.4 weeks38.8 weeks
Waiting over 52 weeks111,379113,339
Waiting over 65 weeks9,09510,782
Waiting within 18 weeks65.4%65.2%

These are small movements, and one month is not a trend. The longer view is steadier. At 7.37 million, the list is at its highest since October 2025, but still slightly below August 2025, when it stood at 7.40 million. NHS England's press notice says the share waiting up to 18 weeks was 4.2 percentage points higher than a year earlier. The number of people waiting more than two years was 222, down from 235 in July.

Key stat: the Speedwell Health Waiting Index, which compares the median wait with NHS England's April 2019 median of 7.2 weeks, moved from 165 to 169. The typical wait is still around two-thirds longer than it was before the pandemic.

Where waits moved by specialty

Medians rose in most of the specialties on our waiting times tracker. ENT and oral surgery saw the largest rises. Neurology was the only one to fall, and urology was unchanged.

SpecialtyMedian, July 2026Median, August 2026
Oral surgery15.9 weeks16.4 weeks
ENT14.8 weeks15.4 weeks
Gynaecology13.8 weeks14.2 weeks
Trauma & orthopaedics13.5 weeks13.8 weeks
Neurology13.4 weeks13.2 weeks
General surgery12.6 weeks12.8 weeks
Urology12.2 weeks12.2 weeks
Cardiology11.7 weeks11.9 weeks
Gastroenterology10.9 weeks11.0 weeks
Dermatology10.2 weeks10.5 weeks
Ophthalmology10.2 weeks10.4 weeks
Mental health8.2 weeks8.5 weeks

The long tails also edged up in the surgical specialties. In trauma and orthopaedics, 1 in 12 patients had waited 41.7 weeks or more (41.5 in July). In ENT it was 41.3 weeks (40.9), and in oral surgery 43.1 weeks (42.6). Ophthalmology went the other way, with its 92nd percentile falling from 33.2 to 32.4 weeks.

Why the median rose in August

Part of the answer is how many people joined the list. In July, 1,985,434 new pathways started. In August the figure was 1,717,335, around 268,000 fewer. New referrals start with very short waits, so when fewer of them arrive, the middle of the queue shifts towards longer waits. That can lift the median even if the pace of treatment does not change. August is a holiday month, and a lower number of new referrals is not unusual.

At the back of the queue, the year-plus count rose by 1,960 nationally. It did not rise everywhere. In trauma and orthopaedics, the year-plus count in submitted data was 19,741, slightly below July. As we described in the 1-in-12 problem, the long tail moves slowly in both directions.

Reading tip: four NHS trusts did not submit August data: Sheffield Teaching Hospitals, Torbay and South Devon, University Hospitals Plymouth and Northampton General Hospital. Northampton is new to that list this month. NHS England's national totals include estimates for these trusts. The median, 92nd percentile and specialty figures cover submitted data only, so read small month-to-month changes with some caution.

Waiting longer than you'd like?

Compare health insurance quotes from leading UK insurers in minutes.
Get a quote

What this means if you're on the list

For most people joining the list now, the typical wait is still about three months from referral to treatment. August's rise is small, and the summer's earlier fall has not been reversed. If you have been waiting a long time, it is worth knowing your 18-week rights and asking about choice of provider. You can also compare self-pay and insurance routes. Private timelines are typically a consultation within days, diagnostics in one to two weeks and routine surgery in two to six weeks. These are indicative, not guaranteed.

If you are deciding whether to wait or go private, it helps to look at your own specialty rather than the national figure. The gap between specialties is wider than any change from one month to the next. A median of 8.5 weeks in mental health and 16.4 weeks in oral surgery are very different waits. The 92nd percentile is often the more useful figure if you are worried about ending up at the back of the queue, because it shows how long the slowest 1 in 12 have already waited.

NHS England's next monthly release will cover September 2026. The waiting times tracker is updated with each release.

Frequently asked questions

What did the August 2026 NHS waiting times data show?

The August 2026 RTT release, published 8 October 2026, showed 7.4 million treatments waiting and a median wait of 12.2 weeks. The 92nd percentile was 38.8 weeks, and 113,339 pathways had waited more than a year. Most measures were slightly higher than in July.

Did the NHS waiting list go up in August 2026?

Yes, slightly. Including NHS England's estimates for trusts that did not report, the list rose from 7.33 million pathways in July to 7.37 million in August. Some patients are on more than one pathway. NHS England estimates the number of unique patients at around 6.2 million.

Why did the NHS median wait rise in August 2026?

Fewer new pathways started in August than in July, around 1.72 million against 1.99 million. New referrals start with short waits, so fewer of them shifts the middle of the queue towards longer waits. The rise from 12.0 to 12.2 weeks is small, and one month is not a trend.

Which specialty had the longest median wait in August 2026?

Of the specialties we track, oral surgery had the longest median wait in August 2026 at 16.4 weeks, followed by ENT at 15.4 weeks. Plastic surgery had the longest tail, with 1 in 12 patients waiting 44.1 weeks or more.

Still weighing it up?

Answers are general — prices are personal. See yours in 60 seconds.
See my price

Related guides

Sources & method: Figures from NHS England RTT waiting times statistics: August 2026 (published 8 October 2026) and July 2026 (published 10 September 2026), national commissioner-basis incomplete pathways, the RTT overview timeseries including estimates for missing trusts, and the August 2026 RTT statistical press notice. Figures are indicative. This page is not financial or medical advice.